Global Network of ASEAN Study Centers
The Global Network of ASEAN Study Centers (GNASC) is an international network that connects all of the academic and research institutions who focus on the ASEAN region. In the spirit of openness and inclusiveness, GNASC seeks to promote friendship, partnerships, dialogue, joint research, ASEAN studies, and the exchange of publications and research among ASEAN research, training and educational centers. This Global Network also offers opportunities to facilitate collaboration, bring together all interested parties, foster connectivity, promote intellectual discourse and engage in policy, research and development discussions.
The Network will organize an annual conference called the ASEAN Global Dialogue in August 2017 to serve as a platform for interactive dialogue and consultation among interested parties, including experts, policy makers, educators, analysts, researchers and corporate leaders on the issues of common concern to ASEAN and the world.
The Global Network will also organize lecture series, training programs, issue-focused seminars, youth leadership development and cultural activities to promote ASEAN studies, foster ASEAN awareness and contribute to ASEAN integration and community building. This Global Network aims, in the spirit of shared destiny, to actively promote peace, cooperation, harmony, development and prosperity.
With the endorsement of the Royal Government of Cambodia and in particular with the support of Samdech Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, The University of Cambodia will host the Global Network of ASEAN Study Centers.
The University of Cambodia is already the home of numerous centers which focus on academic studies and research, education and training, networking and intellectual exchange. These centers include The University of Cambodia’s ASEAN Study Center, The Techo Sen School of Government and International Relations, The Council for Research and Creativity, The Center for Strategic and Security Studies and The Institute of Research and Advanced Studies. Cambodia, an active member of ASEAN, currently hosts The ASEAN Regional Mines Action Center (ARMAC) with the full support of all ASEAN member states.