Global Network of ASEAN Study Centers
About The University of Cambodia
Since its founding in June 2003, The University of Cambodia (UC) has become one of the leading and most reputable higher education institutions in Cambodia. It is an intellectual community where students learn how to explore their curiosities, create and share knowledge, refine and challenge ideas, promote greater understanding, and serve their families and communities. The rigorous and supportive learning environment at UC fosters open and constructive dialogue and promotes strong critical, analytical, and creative thinking skills among students, while preparing them to address the increasingly complex issues in society and discover meaning in their own lives through offering innovative undergraduate, graduate and professional courses. The University recognizes the need to train and nurture a new generation of highly capable young thinkers who contribute to the intellectual, economic and social development of Cambodia, and who lead with values, integrity and compassion. The aforementioned values of the University are reflected in its pair of mottoes, “In Pursuit of Knowledge, Wisdom” and “Building Tomorrow’s Leaders.”
The University of Cambodia is a private university that offers a range of degrees including Associate, Bachelor, Master, and Doctoral programs. All Colleges and Schools are officially recognized by the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC), the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport (MoEYS), and the Accreditation Committee of Cambodia (ACC). In addition, UC is also a member of the Cambodian Higher Education Association (CHEA). Currently, the University operates six colleges and two schools: the College of Arts, Humanities and Languages, the College of Education, the College of Law, the College of Social Sciences, and the College of Science and Technology and College of Media and Communication, and Techo Sen School of Government and International Relations (TSS) and School of Business (former College of Management). In 2013, UC opened the Khmer based program called the Khmer Track with the understanding that not all students may be confident in learning another language. The content and the quality of the programs remains the same; the only difference is that the courses are taught in the medium of Khmer, instead of English. International Track students must complete our rigorous Intensive English Program (IEP), known as the Fastrax Program, conducted through our Center for English Studies (CES), which offers a variety of English courses, before entering their degree program. The IEP program teaches students all they need to know to be proficient in English in an academic setting, including essay writing, organizational and time management skills, research and referencing, and critical thinking skills. CES offers numerous other courses both for those who wish to continue their studies at UC and those who simply want to improve their English in a fun setting with qualified instructors. For example, CES offers ESL courses for those who want to learn the language at a slower rate, and ESP courses for those who wish to learn terminology and vocabulary related to a specific profession or area of study. In addition, the UC Academic Foundation Department (AFD) helps new BA students transition into university learning through its Foundation Year Program which covers a variety of academic disciplines, including mathematics, science and technology, English language and writing, and social science, among others. All teaching faculty and management staff are selected among the best and brightest in their respective fields. UC attracts qualified and innovative employees locally and internationally, and is proud to host a culturally diverse faculty and staff.
The University is constantly striving to improve itself, and adjust to the needs of the current economic and educational environment. The University also plans to launch a number of short course/certificate programs which will be available through all colleges, schools and centers, in an effort to provide much needed training to individuals who are unable to enroll in a full degree program. These courses are intended to provide additional training in any given field, to enhance one’s professional skills, to improve upon skills needed for a given position, or to improve foreign language use in general or for a specific scope of work.
The University is home to numerous centers which each focus on an important aspect of academic culture. Launched in 2014, the ASEAN Study Center (ASC) serves as a policy and academic think tank, conducting research for publication, and engaging in discussion on specific issues related to ASEAN. The center also serves as a resource for UC students to learn more about ASEAN members, and future integration through the ASEAN library. In 2013, the University expanded the Institute for Research and Advanced Studies (IRAS), which works in conjunction with UC faculty to conduct diverse research projects year round. The University officially launched the Student Development Center (SDC) in late 2014, which serves students with academic counseling, skills development, study abroad opportunities, and provides alumni services. The Council for Research and Creativity (CRC) was created with the overall aim to contribute to knowledge and capacity building across all sectors, including scholarly inquiry into scientific, social, political, technological, and industrial issues. The University also creates a number of publications every year, including the quarterly UC Bulletin, and the Cambodian Journal of International Studies (CJIS), former Journal of Cambodian Studies. In addition to its Centers and Institutes, the University boasts one of the country's and region’s most prominent think tanks, the Asia Economic Forum (AEF).
The University of Cambodia campus is located on more than 3 hectares of land in Phnom Penh. The university building, was completed in December 2015, is able to accommodate over 10,000 students. The building hosts one of the nation’s largest libraries, the Toshu Fukami Library. In addition, the University boasts the innovative Toshu Fukami e-library, which provides students with access to computers, internet, and the most up to date e-resources. In addition, students can access a large online library database with links to virtual libraries from universities across the globe. The University has upgraded its multi-media language lab with all new computers programmed with access to language learning programs such as Rosetta Stone.
The University is invested in producing well-rounded students, and encourages students to participate in student organizations, social work, internships, and competitions. In fact, UC has one of the most active and developed student organizations in the country, with UC Student Federation (UCSF), UC Student Senate (UCSS) members organizing successful university-wide functions that include educational, social, cultural, and community service activities. The UC Debate Club (UCDC) is another leading student organization on campus. It is one of the most successful university debate organizations in Cambodia, winning first place numerous times throughout the years in national debate competitions. If interested in social work, students are encouraged to join The University of Cambodia Cambodian Red Cross Youth (UCCRCY) (recognized by the Cambodian Red Cross), to help improve the lives of vulnerable people throughout Cambodia. UC has introduced the UC Sports Club, which consists of a football team and an athletic team; both teams have participated in various match including friendly and competitive national level matches. In addition to the numerous student organizations available to UC students, the University provides an abundance of internship opportunities in various fields including research, journalism, IT, office work, and web design.
Alumni constitute another vital component of the UC community. As the number of UC alumni grows with every graduating class, so too does their contribution to the workforce, and society—contributions which make the University very proud. UC alumni have gone on to become leading professionals in the business and legal community, government officials in various Ministries, and leaders in prominent NGOs, among many other successful professions. In addition, countless UC alumni have received prestigious scholarship awards to continue their education abroad. The University supports the development of alumni and celebrates their successes through the UC Alumni Association (UCAA). In addition to providing alumni with a professional network of peers, the organization connects them back to UC, and encourages them to contribute to the student body through professional workshops, lectures, alumni reunion, and networking opportunities.
Because of both the limited resources available locally and the worldwide trend towards globalization, the University has established and continues to establish formal partnerships with prominent universities in the region and elsewhere, as well as with local and regional institutions. It has signed Memoranda of Understanding (MOUs) with universities in the United States, Thailand, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Israel, the Republic of Korea, China, and Japan to strengthen international collaboration in research, academia, and intercultural understanding. UC has also established links with local and international organizations and associations, including the United Nations Development Program (UNDP), the Asia Foundation, the European Union (EU), the People Health Development Association (PHD), the Worldwide Support for Development (WSD), the Cambodian Institute for Cooperation and Peace (CICP), Association of Southeast Asian Institutions of Higher Learning (ASAIHL), and the International Foundation for Arts and Culture (IFAC), among others. These partnerships provide the UC community with access to outstanding professional and educational networks and resources through increased opportunities for the exchange of experiences, and ideas. Since 2004, UC has conferred honorary degrees to 39 exceptionally distinguished persons, including nine Nobel laureates in 2009 and 2010, to honor their contributions to a specific field or to society in general.
To continue to support and contribute with the Royal Government of Cambodia in reducing poverty and socio-economic development, to date the University has awarded 6,316 scholarships, covering full tuition to the highest achieving students. This year in Semester 1 of the Academic Year 2016-2017, The University of Cambodia offered another 551 scholarships (full-tuition fee scholarships) to study in Associate’s, Bachelor’s, Master’s and Doctoral programs.